Privacy policy

 
 

Effective date: 13 March 2019
 

In Westrup A/S’ Privacy Policy you can find information on how we collect information, why we collect it, how it is used and what your choices are if you want to gain access to your information.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on our website and we are therefore not responsible for the action of third-party services.

 
 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Westrup A/S is committed to protecting your privacy and
complying with your choices. We recognise and respect the
privacy of our visitors on our website.

Both the personal and non-personal information we collect
complies with this Privacy Policy and the European Union’s
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Westrup A/S ensures that your information is not rented or
sold to any third-party services and that we have taken the
necessary measurements to protect your information from
unauthorised users.

We will give you the possibility to control the information
you share with us on our website.


PROVIDING NOTICE

Westrup A/S will clearly inform you when you are providing
information that qualifies as ‘Personal Information’. On our
website, Personal Information is only requested and
collected on three occasions:

  1. When you sign up for our Newsletter (an Email
    address).

  2. Our website uses Cookies (see below).

  3. When you submit a Job Application and CV via our
    submission form. 


HOW DO WE USE YOUR
INFORMATION?

We collect information to be able to give you the best
experience when visiting our website. The information you
share on our website is never shared outside the company
without your consent. As described above, Westrup A/S
collects your information on two occasions:


NEWSLETTER

When signing up for our Newsletter, you are asked to
provide your email address. This information is then used
to send you our latest news, PR statements and
communications about our products and services.

When you sign up, your email is shared with a third-party
service (MailChimp), which is the service we use to design
and send out our Newsletters. Read more about their
Privacy Policy HERE.           


COOKIES

A Cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device when
you visit our website. Cookies are used to recognise your
devise at recurring visits, e.g. remembering your language
preferences, as well as to make our website work more
efficiently and provide us with reporting information.

There are two types of cookies – first-party cookies and third-
party cookies. First-party cookies are set by us and help us
ensure that our website runs correctly. Third-party cookies
enable third-party features or functionality to be provided
through our website. The third-party cookies placed on our
webpage support interactive content and analytics. These
cookies are used to enhance and analyse the performance
of our website but are not essential for its use.

A cookie cannot collect information from your computer
and cannot carry any viruses or other damaging files.

See how to check your cookie settings in the following.


Job application and CV

When you submit your Job Application and CV via our job
submission form you are asked to provide your name, email,
phone number and other relevant information used for your
CV and attached job application.

This information will be received by our HR department, who
will store your information in a secure location on our file
server. Once you have submitted your Job Application, we
reserve the right to store your application for 12 months from
the day we received it.

 

 

Your information will be used to contact you regarding a
possible job offer and will be stored in case of new job
openings.

The submission form used for uploading your Job Application
and CV is hosted by a third-party service (POWr). Read about
their Privacy Policy HERE.


HOW DO WE SECURE
YOUR INFORMATION?

As we are committed to protect your information, we
have enabled the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology,
which encrypts all information and secures the connection
between your browser and our website to prevent
unauthorised parties from obtaining your information.  


HOW TO OPT-OUT?

If you want to restrict the information you provide us with,
you have the following options.


NEWSLETTERS

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from
receiving updates on our products, newsletters and other
communications from us by using the link/unsubscribe
button provided in our electronic mailings.


COOKIES

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject
cookies. You can set or amend your web browser controls to
accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you
may still use our website though your access to some
functionalities might be restricted.

For disabling cookies, please visit your web browser’s Help
menu for more information. If you wish to delete cookies
from your devise, you can find Help guides here:


Job application and CV

When you submit your Job Application and CV you agree to
have your application stored with us for 12 months. If you wish
to opt-out, contact HR@westrup.com and request them to
delete your Job Application and CV. 


HOW TO ACCESS YOUR
INFORMATION?

You are entitled to review your personal information at any
time to ensure that it is accurate. To review or update your
information, please contact GDPR@westrup.com


CHANGES TO POLICY

We reserve all rights to amend this Privacy Policy at any time
without providing you with prior notice.


CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy or other
questions involving your personal data, please contact
GDPR@westrup.com

 
 

 
 
 

Information about how
Westrup processes your
personal data


We are responsible for all
personal data – How do you
contact us?

Westrup is responsible for the processing of data that we
have received from you. You can find our contact
information below:

Westrup A/S
Sorøvej 21
4200 Slagelse
CVR-nr.: 42514012
Phone: 58552564
Mail: GDPR@westrup.com


The purpose of and legal
foundation for processing
your personal data

We process your data in the following way:

  • Sale and purchase – also across country boundaries.

The legal foundation for processing your personal data is
based on:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


Categories of personal data

We process the following categories regarding your personal
data:

  • Name

  • Address

  • E-mail

  • Phone numbers

  • Other contact info

All information is standard personal data. We do not process
sensitive personal data.


Where your personal data
originates from

Westrup has your personal data because you have informed
them yourself. The information about your personal data has
been disclosed in connection with trading, sign-up for our
newsletter or job application.


The storing of your personal
data

We store your personal data in the following time frames:

  • Trade: 5-20 years.

  • Sign-up for newsletter: until an un-subscription of the
    newsletter occurs.

  • Job application: Maximum 6 months.




You have the right to
withdraw your consent

At any time, you have the right to withdraw your consent. You
can do this by contacting us:

Westrup A/S
Sorøvej 21
4200 Slagelse
CVR-nr.: 42514012
Telefon: 58552564
Mail: GDPR@westrup.com

If you decide to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the
legal requirements surrounding our processing of your
personal data based on your former consent leading up to
your withdrawal. If you withdraw consent it only has effect
from that point in time where you inform us about your
withdrawal of consent.


Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation
you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of
your data.

If you wish to make use of these rights, you must contact us.


Right to see Data (Right of Access)

You have a right to access the data that we process regarding
yourself and a number of additional information.


Right to Corrections

You have the right to correct false and wrong data about
yourself.


Right to Deletion

In certain instances, you have the right to have the data we
store about you deleted, before our customary deletion of
data occurs.


A Right to Limit Data Processing

In certain instances, you have the right to have the processing
of your data limited. If you have this right, we can only process
the data with your permission, or with the purpose of legal
claims being established, enforced or defended or to protect a
person or important public interest. We can however still store
your data.


Right to Object

In certain instances, you have the right to object against our
legal processing of your personal data.

You can also object against the processing of your data for
direct marketing.


Right to Transmit Data (Data Portability)

In certain instances, you have the right to receive data in a
structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and,
also, have your personal data transferred from one data
responsible to another without obstacles.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data
Protection Agency’s guide about data subject’s rights. You can
find them on www.datatilsynet.dk/english/.


File a Complaint to the Danish Data Protection
Agency

You have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data
Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we
process your data. You can find the Danish Data Protection
Agency’s contact information on www.datatilsynet.dk/english/.